United States is Still a British Colony
[…] Forgotten
Amendment
The Articles of Confederation, Article VI
states: "nor shall the united States in Congress assembled, or
any of them, grant any Title of nobility."
The Constitution for the united States, in
Article, I Section 9, clause 8 states: "No Title of nobility
shall be granted by the united States; and no Person holding any
Office or Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent
of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or
Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign
State."
Also, Section 10, clause 1 states, "No State
shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant
Letters of Marque or Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit;
make any Thing but Gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of
Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto of Law
impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of
nobility."
There was however, no measurable penalty for
violation of the above Sections, Congress saw this as a great
threat to the freedom of Americans, and our Republican form of
government. In January 1810 Senator Reed proposed the Thirteenth