ublic Notice
[…] Article I §§ 2.3 & 9.4). In Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189
(1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and numerous
decisions since, the United States Supreme Court has
repeatedly affirmed that for purposes of income tax, wages
and other returns from enterprise of common right are
property, not income. In fact, returns from enterprise of
common right are fundamental to all property, and the
sanctity is preserved as a fundamental common law principle
dating to signing of the Magna Charta in 1215.
The nature of Subtitles A & C
taxes is revealed at
26 CFR § 31.3101-1: "The employee tax is measured by the
amount of wages received after 1954 with respect to
employment after 1936..."
In other words, the wage is not
the object, but merely the measure of the tax. This verbiage
constitutes so much legalese in an effort to circumvent the
duck test, but the fact that taxes collected by the Internal
Revenue Service fall into the excise category was confirmed