ublic Notice
[…] definition of taxable income, they have no legal effect if
there is no taxing authority -- adjusted gross income which
is not taxable within the several States is of no
consequence where the federal tax system is concerned.
Further, on examination of
26 CFR § 1.62-1, pertaining to "adjusted gross income",
it is found that subsections (a) & (b) are reserved so the
published regulation is incomplete, with "temporary"
regulation §
1.62-1T serving as the current authority defining
"adjusted gross income." Temporary regulations have no legal
effect.
Definitions at § 3401, Vol. 68A
of the Statutes at Large (the Internal Revenue Code of
1954), make it clear that, (§ 3401(a)(A)), "a resident of a
contiguous country who enters and leaves the United States
at frequent intervals..," is a nonresident alien of the
United States (citizens and residents of the several States
included), and the exclusion from "wages" extends even to
citizens of the United States who provide services for
employers "other than the United States or an agency
thereof"(§3401(a)(8)(A)).
4. The