ublic Notice
[…] prescribed at 26 USC § 6303 is therefore dependent on the
taxing statute and must rest on authority specifically
conveyed by a taxing statute which prescribes liability
where the Secretary (1) has provided specific notice,
including the statute and type of tax being imposed, or (2)
supports assessment by regulatory application. In the
absence of one or the other, an assessment by the Secretary
is of no consequence as it is not legally obligating.
The requirement for the
Secretary to provide notice to whomever is responsible for
collecting tax, keeping records, etc., is clarified at 26
CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i), relating to
"employee tax imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal
Insurance Contributions Act)," and (a)(1)(iii), relating to
"income tax required to be withheld on wages by section 3402
of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on
Wages)..." The person liable is the employer or the
employer's agent, and of particular significance, it is this
"person" who is subject to civil and particularly criminal
penalties (26 CFR § 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR §§ 301.7207-1 &
301.7214-1, etc.). Officers and employees of the United