ublic Notice
[…] Table of Authorities and Rules, cited above, it is found
that the definition of "gross income" is still preserved in
Section 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, thus
cementing the link between the Code of 1939 and Subtitles A
& C of the Code of 1954, as amended in 1986 and since. The
Internal Revenue Code of 1939 merely codified the Public
Salary Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in
Senate Committee On Finance and House Committee On Ways and
Means reports No. H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code),
in which § 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and § 61
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (current code) were
solidly linked. Both reports stipulate that the current
definition of "gross income" is intended to be
constitutional.
This intent is articulated at
26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): "Gross income means all income from
whatever source derived, unless excluded by law."
An "Act of Congress" is policy,
not law, and per definition located in Rule 54, Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure, has only local application in
the District of Columbia and other United States territories
and insular possessions unless general application is